German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 23 Apr 2019
Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion (credit:PDC Europe)

The European Tour resumes in Munich over the Easter weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The third of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Zenith.

The field is comprised of the top 16 entrants from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, six European qualifiers, two West & South European qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, one Nordic & Baltic qualifier and one from the East European qualifier.

Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion after defeating Peter Wright 8-5 in last year's final, and MVG is bidding to make it two titles from three Euro Tour events so far this season.

Van Gerwen is seeded number one, ahead of Ian White and Wright, while fellow Premier League stars Rob Cross, Michael Smith, James Wade, Daryl Gurney and Mensur Suljovic are among the other key title contenders.

Gerwyn Price's withdrawal means Danny Noppert becomes number 16 seed, while notable qualifiers include Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant, Premier League 'Contender' Chris Dobey, Jamie Hughes and Steve Beaton.

The tournament runs from April 20-22, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Tournament Schedule


Saturday April 20

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mark Wilson
Arron Monk 6-3 Marko Puls
Keegan Brown 6-5 Magnus Caris
Ross Smith 6-3 Mark Barilli
Josh Payne 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Diogo Portela
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Kevin Munch

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Steve Beaton 1-6 Nathan Derry
Alan Norris 1-6 Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Martin Schindler
Chris Dobey 3-6 Michael Rasztovits
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Dragutin Horvat
Gabriel Clemens 5-6 Ricky Evans
Jamie Hughes 1-6 Glen Durrant
Michael Hurtz 2-6 Cristo Reyes

Sunday April 21

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Ian White 4-6 Karel Sedlacek
Jonny Clayton 2-6 Ted Evetts
Darren Webster 6-1 Nathan Derry
Danny Noppert 1-6 Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Arron Monk
James Wade 5-6 Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Ritchie Edhouse

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Max Hopp 6-3 Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Michael Smith 0-6 Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Josh Payne
Joe Cullen 6-5 Glen Durrant
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Peter Wright 4-6 Ross Smith

Monday April 22

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Ricky Evans 4-6 Ted Evetts
Rob Cross 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Darren Webster 5-6 Karel Sedlacek
Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Ross Smith 4-6 Simon Whitlock

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Michael Van Gerwen 6-5 Ted Evetts
Rob Cross 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Max Hopp 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Joe Cullen

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Rob Cross
Simon Whitlock 7-6 Max Hopp 

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Simon Whitlock

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,500
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
--------------------------
Total: £140,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The European Tour resumes in Munich over the Easter weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages