German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeds out to avoid Easter Sunday exit

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 21 Apr 2019
Wade and Huybrechts go head-to-head (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The top 16 seeds enter the fray at the 2019 German Grand Prix on Sunday as the Second Round takes centre stage in Munich.

Day One of the season's third European Tour event saw the 32 qualifiers battle it out at the Zenith, with all seven German qualifiers crashing out, as well as the likes of Chris Dobey, Jamie Hughes and Steve Beaton.

Home hopes now rest on their top-ranked star Max Hopp as he aims to raise the roof by knocking out fellow former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown.

Hopp famously claimed glory at the German Open last April, his maiden PDC ranking title, and will look to kick-start an otherwise quiet season so far by reaching the final day of action here.

Number one seed Michael van Gerwen begins the defence of his title with a tricky clash against former World Masters champion Krzysztof Ratajski.

Van Gerwen is bidding for his second European Tour title in three attempts this season but will be wary of the threat posed by the Polish number one - who saw off Martin Schindler on Friday.

World number two Rob Cross, runner-up in last month's European Darts Trophy, starts out against Austrian underdog Michael Rasztovits - who produced a fine display of finishing to dump out Chris Dobey 6-3 in Round One.

One of the stand-out ties of the round sees three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant up against eleventh seed Joe Cullen.

Durrant turned on the style with a 170 checkout and a 99 average in thrashing Jamie Hughes 6-1 and victory over the multiple Euro Tour semi-finalist would see him reach the final day of action for the first time.

Peter Wright, last year's beaten finalist, looks to bounce back from his nightmare display in the Premier League on Thursday by overcoming UK Open quarter-finalist Ross Smith.

Wright was thrashed 8-2 by James Wade in Cardiff after once again experimenting with his setup, and Smith will be out to take advantage of any further signs of weakness from the world number five.

Ian White, the number two seed, opens up against Czech Republic number one Karel Sedlacek, while the afternoon session also features a clash between 2017 Lakeside runner-up Danny Noppert and 2014 Lakeside Champion - Stephen Bunting.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis aims to avert an early exit at the hands of Challenge Tour ace Ritchie Edhouse, as Dave Chisnall - a two-time ProTour event winner this season - kicks off against former World Youth Champion Arron Monk.

World Matchplay quarter-finalist Darren Webster faces a tricky tie against Nathan Derry - who landed six 180s in a shock 6-1 rout of Steve Beaton on Saturday.

Man of the moment James Wade launches his quest for a fourth ranking title of the season with a mouth-watering show-down against Belgian number one Kim Huybrechts, while Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton faces heavy-scoring Ted Evetts.

Recent German Championship winner Daryl Gurney begins his bid for back-to-back European Tour titles when he meets former Auckland Masters winner Kyle Anderson, as world finalist Michael Smith takes on German Championship runner-up Ricky Evans - who has produced his best form on the European Tour over the past 12 months.

Simon Whitlock is battling to avoid a slip down the rankings in the coming months and starts his latest campaign against Spain's Cristo Reyes, while Premier League star Mensur Suljovic faces former Players Championship event winner Josh Payne in another tasty tussle.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.


German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Sunday April 21

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Ian White v Karel Sedlacek
Jonny Clayton v Ted Evetts
Darren Webster v Nathan Derry
Danny Noppert v Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney v Kyle Anderson
Dave Chisnall v Arron Monk
James Wade v Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis v Ritchie Edhouse

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Max Hopp v Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross v Michael Rasztovits
Michael Smith v Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic v Josh Payne
Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant
Simon Whitlock v Cristo Reyes
Peter Wright v Ross Smith


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeds out to avoid Easter Sunday exit

The top 16 seeds enter the fray at the 2019 German Grand Prix on Sunday as the Second Round takes centre stage in Munich.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages