German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day One preview and order of play: Qualifiers meet in Munich

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 19 Apr 2019
Jamie Hughes aims to make his mark (credit:Chris Dean/PDC)

The third PDC European Tour event of the season gets underway in Munich on Saturday as the 32 qualifiers go head-to-head for the right to face a seed in Round Two.

The Easter weekend plays host to another unmissable Euro Tour event as 48 players compete over three days for £140,000 in prize money at the Zenith.

The First Round action is held across two session on Friday, with a number of familiar faces aiming to hit the ground running and set up a show-down with one of the top 16 seeds on Sunday.

Undoubtedly the pick of the ties sees two former BDO stalwarts turned PDC stars lock horns as reigning and three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant faces former World Masters finalist Jamie Hughes.

Durrant is appearing in his second European Tour event, having lost 6-5 to Jermaine Wattimena in Round Two the European Darts Open last month, and 'Duzza' has been handed perhaps the toughest possible opening draw on paper.

Hughes is already making up for lost time after missing out on a Tour Card last year but can count himself unfortunate to have not gone deeper in a number of tournaments so far this season after losing despite several ton-plus averages.

Another clash between two former BDO greats sees Stephen Bunting take on Alan Norris in a repeat of the 2014 Lakeside final.

Bunting claimed a career-defining triumph by defeating Norris 7-4 in sets on that occasion, and both players enjoyed flying starts to their PDC careers, but have since dropped out of the world's top 16.

Another tasty tussle sees two of this season's ProTour finalists collide as home favourite Gabriel Clemens faces 'Rapid' Ricky Evans.

Clemens is arguably Germany's most in-form darter at present, having finished runner-up to Jonny Clayton in Players Championship 10, while Kettering's Evans was denied by Gerwyn Price in the Players Championship Four decider and went on to reach the final of the German Championship three weeks ago.

Former Euro Tour event winner Kim Huybrechts looks to set up a Second Round show-down with in-form James Wade by overcoming Dragutin Horvat - one of eight German hopefuls in the line-up.

Premier League 'Contender' Chris Dobey takes on Austria's Michael Rasztovits for the right to face world number two Rob Cross on Sunday evening.

Defending champion Michael van Gerwen awaits the winner of the fascinating contest between former World Masters champion Krzysztof Ratajski and German number two Martin Schindler.

Former Auckland Masters champion Kyle Anderson opens up against left-hander Kevin Munch - who famously knocked Adrian Lewis out of the 2017 World Championship.

Former ProTour event winner Josh Payne aims to overcome German hero Jyhan Artut, while an international affair between two players from expanding darting nations sees Brazil's Diogo Portela meet Karel Sedlacek of the Czech Republic.

Spanish number one Cristo Reyes comes up against Host Nation qualifier Michael Hurtz, while former World Youth champion Keegan Brown starts out against Swedish veteran Magnus Caris.

World Championship quarter-finalist Brendan Dolan begins the afternoon session with a tie against Challenge Tour ace Ritchie Edhouse, while heavy-scoring Ted Evetts takes on Doncaster's Mark Wilson.

Arron Monk, a former World Youth champion, faces 47-year-old German Marko Puls, while a resurgent Ross Smith faces Scotland's Mark Barilli.

Former Lakeside Champion Steve Beaton, who has qualified for the first six Euro Tour events of the season, looks to continue his fine form when he faces 'The Firework' - Nathan Derry.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.


German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday April 20

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Ritchie Edhouse v Brendan Dolan
Ted Evetts v Mark Wilson
Arron Monk v Marko Puls
Keegan Brown v Magnus Caris
Ross Smith v Mark Barilli
Josh Payne v Jyhan Artut
Karel Sedlacek v Diogo Portela
Kyle Anderson v Kevin Munch

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Steve Beaton v Nathan Derry
Alan Norris v Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski v Martin Schindler
Chris Dobey v Michael Rasztovits
Kim Huybrechts v Dragutin Horvat
Gabriel Clemens v Ricky Evans
Jamie Hughes v Glen Durrant
Michael Hurtz v Cristo Reyes


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

German Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day One preview and order of play: Qualifiers meet in Munich

The third PDC European Tour event of the season gets underway in Munich on Saturday as the 32 qualifiers go head-to-head for the right to face a seed in Round Two.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages