European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 12 May 2019
Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion (credit:Kelly Deckers/PDC Europe)

PDC European Tour action continues in Sindelfingen this weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The sixth of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Glaspalast.

The field is comprised of the top 16 entrants from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, six European qualifiers, two West & South European qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, one Nordic & Baltic qualifier and one from the East European qualifier.

Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion after defeating James Wade 8-3 in last year's final, and MVG is looking to claim a formidable fifth title in six Euro Tour appearances this season.

Gerwyn Price is seeded number two, ahead of Ian White - who has finished runner-up in back-to-back Euro Tour events, while Daryl Gurney remains the only player outside of MVG to have claimed Euro Tour silverware this season.

The likes of Rob Cross, Adrian Lewis, Mensur Suljovic and Peter Wright will also have their sights set on glory, while notable UK qualifiers include three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant, Stephen Bunting, Jamie Hughes and UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall.

The tournament runs from May 3-5, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.


European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Friday May 10

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)    
Pero Ljubic 3-6 Ross Smith
Matthew Edgar 3-6 James Richardson
Robert Owen 4-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Michael Hurtz
Kim Viljanen 1-6 Nathan Aspinall
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Josh Payne
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Michael Rosenauer
Michael Rasztovits 1-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Dave Prins
Chris Dobey 6-0 Madars Razma
Dragutin Horvat 3-6 Gavin Carlin
Stefan Bellmont 2-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Daniel Klose 3-6 Keegan Brown
Steve Beaton 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Ricardo Pietreczko 1-6 Jamie Hughes
Ryan Searle 6-4 Glen Durrant

Saturday May 11

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael Smith 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Joe Cullen 5-6 Mark McGeeney
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ross Smith
Mervyn King 3-6 James Richardson
Ricky Evans 2-6 Keegan Brown
Ian White 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Gavin Carlin

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Rob Cross 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Darren Webster 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 3-6 Jamie Hughes
Max Hopp 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Peter Wright 6-4 Niels Zonneveld

Sunday May 12

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Ian White 6-3 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ryan Searle
Gerwyn Price 4-6 Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Peter Wright 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 James Richardson

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Steve Beaton 6-2 Darren Webster
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Jamie Hughes
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Ian White 7-5 Steve Beaton
Jamie Hughes 1-7 Peter Wright

Final
Ian White 8-7 Peter Wright

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,500
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
--------------------------
Total: £140,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

PDC European Tour action continues in Sindelfingen this weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages