European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Two preview and order of play: Second Round commences in Sindelfingen

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 11 May 2019
Van Der Voort and Webster face off (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The Second Round action takes centre stage at the 2019 European Grand Prix in Sindelfingen on Saturday as the seeded stars come out to play.

Day One of the season's sixth European Tour event saw early exits for Lakeside Champions Glen Durrant and Stephen Bunting, while all five Host Nation qualifiers also bowed out.

With James Wade having withdrawn from the event, Ryan Searle receives a bye into Sunday's Third Round, with 15 seeded players entering the fray on Saturday.

One of the stand-out ties of the evening session sees two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis take on in-form Jamie Hughes - who has incredibly failed to surpass the Last 16 stage of a ranking tournament this year despite producing a plethora of ton-plus averages.

Michael van Gerwen begins his quest for a formidable fifth European Tour title of the season when he takes on former World Grand Prix finalist Brendan Dolan - who knocked the world number one out of last year's Danish Open.

Daryl Gurney, the only player other than MVG to have claimed Euro Tour glory so far this season, looks to put Thursday's Premier League controversy behind him by defeating the ever-dangerous Chris Dobey - who averaged 103 in whitewashing Madars Razma on Friday. 

Peter Wright, the number eight seed, starts out against Dutch debutant Niels Zonneveld in the final match of the evening, while Darren Webster looks to bounce back from last week's whitewash at the hands of Stephen Bunting when he comes up against former UK Open finalist Vincent van der Voort.

Home hopes once again rest solely on the shoulders of Max Hopp, and the 2018 German Open winner looks to tear up the form book by knocking out UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall - who averaged 103 in a 6-1 rout of Kim Viljanen in Round One.

Gerwyn Price, who was embroiled in a fiery draw with Gurney in Sheffield on Thursday, aims to return to winning ways by ending the run of Northern Irish debutant Gavin Carlin.

Michael Smith aims to avenge a defeat to Krzysztof Ratajski in an epic battle in March's European Open when the pair collide in unmissable first match of the afternoon session.

Former Lakeside finalist Mark McGeeney looks to follow up his debut win over Josh Payne by subjecting twelfth seed Joe Cullen to another early exit in what has proved a frustrating season for 'The Rockstar' to date.

Ian White hopes to kick-start a run to a third consecutive European Tour final, but faces a tough opener against back-to-back World Youth Champion Dimitri van den Bergh.

Rob Cross looks to extend his unbeaten record against Jeffrey de Zwaan to five matches when the box office duo collide for the second week running, with 'Voltage' having edged through in a deciding leg at the same stage in Graz.

Premier League star Mensur Suljovic starts out with a tricky test against in-form Steve Beaton - who saw off Bunting 6-4 in Round One and has appeared in all six Euro Tour events this season as a qualifier.

Mervyn King, the number 16 seed, takes on James Richardson - who began strongly with a 6-3 win over Matthew Edgar, while former Austrian Open winner Jonny Clayton meets a resurgent Ross Smith - quarter-finalist in March's UK Open. 

Ricky Evans, twice a runner-up on the European Tour, opens up against former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown - the only player to defeat MVG on the Euro Tour so far this season.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.


European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday May 11

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael Smith v Krzysztof Ratajski
Joe Cullen v Mark McGeeney
Jonny Clayton v Ross Smith
Mervyn King v James Richardson
Ricky Evans v Keegan Brown
Ian White v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price v Gavin Carlin

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney v Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic v Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis v Jamie Hughes
Max Hopp v Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Brendan Dolan
Peter Wright v Niels Zonneveld


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Two preview and order of play: Second Round commences in Sindelfingen

The Second Round action takes centre stage at the 2019 European Grand Prix in Sindelfingen on Saturday as the seeded stars come out to play.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages