European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Three preview and order of play: Sindelfingen silverware up for grabs

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 12 May 2019
In-form Jamie Hughes in action (credit:Jonas Hunold/PDC Europe)

The sixth European Tour event of the season reaches its climax in Sindelfingen on Sunday as the 16 remaining hopefuls battle it out for the title.

Seven of the 15 seeded players crashed out at their first hurdle on Saturday, though the top four all came through unscathed alongside a host of in-form stars.

Michael van Gerwen is once again the man to beat heading into the final day of action as he looks to continue his incredible dominance and claim a fifth Euro Tour title in six attempts this year.

The defending champion defied a rake of missed doubles to edge past Brendan Dolan 6-5 in his opener and will look to go through the gears when he faces dangerous qualifier James Richardson.

Richardson averaged 96 in seeing off Matthew Edgar 6-3 in Round One, before landing six 180s and averaging 102 in a thrilling win over Mervyn King by the same scoreline.

The winner of that match will face the winner of the tie between eighth seed Peter Wright and Welsh ace Jonny Clayton in the evening's Quarter-Finals.

Wright, semi-finalist in March's European Open, averaged 98 in a 6-4 win over Dutch debutant Niels Zonneveld and is looking to make it four wins from four against Clayton, though this will be their first encounter since 2017.

Perhaps the stand-out tie of the afternoon sees reigning Players Champion Daryl Gurney take on UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall.

Gurney staged a superb comeback from 5-2 down to deny Chris Dobey in a last-leg decider on Saturday and is now eyeing a third straight victory over 'The Asp' in all competitions.

Aspinall followed up his 103 average against Kim Viljanen in Round One with a 98.4 in knocking out home favourite Max Hopp in the Last 32 and admitted afterwards that only Michael van Gerwen will have more confidence than him at this moment in time.

Another mouth-watering contest sees world finalist Michael Smith up against World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan.

After a torrid run of results, Smith is appearing on the final day of action for the first time on the Euro Tour this season, having landed seven 180s in a 6-4 win over Krzysztof Ratajski on Saturday.

De Zwaan finally tasted victory over Rob Cross at the fifth attempt and will be out to complete a memorable treble this season by adding to his Development Tour and Players Championship titles.

Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price, who averaged 103 in thrashing Gavin Carlin 6-1, steps up his quest for a second European Tour title with a clash against number 15 seed Darren Webster. 

Ryan Searle defeated Glen Durrant 6-4 in Friday's opening round and benefited from James Wade's late withdrawal to receive a bye into the Last 16, and 'Heavy Metal' now comes up against a red hot Steve Beaton.

Beaton, who has qualified for all six Euro Tour events so far this term and hit a nine-darter last month, followed up his 6-4 defeat of Stephen Bunting with a last-leg scalp of Mensur Suljovic to continue his fine run of form.

Two former BDO stalwarts go head-to-head as former World Masters finalist Jamie Hughes meets former Lakeside runner-up Mark McGeeney.

Hughes registered a blistering 104 average in a 6-3 win over Adrian Lewis and victory here would see him mark his best ever run in a PDC ranking tournament.

McGeeney, meanwhile, has enjoyed a superb Euro Tour debut so far, defeating Josh Payne 6-3 before knocking out twelfth seed Joe Cullen in a last-leg shoot-out.

The opening tie of the afternoon sees Ian White bidding to remain in the running for a third consecutive European Tour final by overcoming former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown.

White has finished runner-up to MVG in both the German Open and Austrian Open in successive weeks, while Brown will be out to avenge his 6-1 defeat to 'Diamond' at this stage of proceedings last weekend.

The action gets underway from midday, with Third Round and Quarter-Final matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.


European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Sunday May 12

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Ian White v Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Michael Smith
Steve Beaton v Ryan Searle
Gerwyn Price v Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney v Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Hughes v Mark McGeeney
Peter Wright v Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen v James Richardson

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
White/Brown v De Zwaan/Smith
Beaton/Searle v Price/Webster
Gurney/Aspinall v Hughes/McGeeney
Wright/Clayton v Van Gerwen/Richardson

Semi-Finals

Final


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Darts Grand Prix 2019 Day Three preview and order of play: Sindelfingen silverware up for grabs

The sixth European Tour event of the season reaches its climax in Sindelfingen on Sunday as the 16 remaining hopefuls battle it out for the title.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages