Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeds commence Maastricht mission

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 8 Sep 2018
Daryl Gurney makes his entrance (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Round Two of the 2018 Dutch Darts Championship takes centre stage in Maastricht on Saturday as the 16 seeds enter the fray.

Friday's opening round saw no fewer than five Dutchmen bow out on a day to forget for the host nation hopefuls, with Jeffrey de Graaf the sole survivor.

The top 16 seeds, led by world number one Michael van Gerwen, commence their campaigns as they bid to reach the Last 16 of the season's eleventh European Tour event.

Van Gerwen, who has won seven of the ten European Tour events in 2018 so far, including five of the last six, aims to get his latest quest off and running by dispatching William O'Connor.

The pair met in the final of the European Matchplay in early July, with MVG running out an emphatic 8-2 winner, and O'Connor knows he has his work cut out once again. 

Peter Wright, the number two seed, reached the final of the first two European Tour events this year but is yet to taste victory and faces a tough opener against former world finalist Kevin Painter.

Painter dug deep to edge out Vincent van der Voort in a last-leg decider after the popular Dutchman had missed two match darts, allowing 'The Artist' to clean up 92 for victory.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis may have been gearing up to face his World Matchplay nemesis Jeffrey de Zwaan in the afternoon session, but Wayne Jones had other ideas as he pulled off an impressive 6-2 victory on Friday to set up a meeting with the Stoke star.

Barrie Bates claimed his first ever win on the European Tour as he dumped out Jelle Klaasen, and the Welshman's reward is a show-down with Joe Cullen - twice a semi-finalist on the Euro Tour this term.

World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney faces a tricky test against in-form Ryan Searle - who was runner-up in Wednesday's Players Championship event in Barnsley.

Former European Champion Simon Whitlock aims to avert an early exit at the hands of Spain's Cristo Reyes - who averaged 96 in an impressive 6-4 win over German Championship finalist James Wilson.

Multiple European Tour event finalist Dave Chisnall looks to make it six wins from seven against Austria's Rowby-John Rodriguez - who recorded the highest average of the opening round (100.71) in his 6-3 defeat of Robert Marijanovic.

Ian White, the number three seed, takes on former World Youth Champion Arron Monk - who is enjoying a timely return to form after beating Peter Wright on the ProTour in midweek and seeing off Robert Thornton in Round One here.

World Matchplay quarter-finalist Darren Webster will be braced for a tough test against Players Championship event winner Josh Payne when they collide in the afternoon session.

Ricky Evans looks to follow up his First Round win over Jan Dekker when he takes on world number 24 Steve West, while former European Tour event winner Mervyn King faces a stern examination from Darius Labanauskas - the greatest player ever to come out of Lithuania.

Fifth seed James Wade takes on 'Madhouse' Ritchie Edhouse - conqueror of Canada's Dawson Murschell in Round One - as Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton faces recent World Series star Kyle Anderson.

Jeffrey De Graaf's reward for his deciding-leg win over Paul Nicholson is a clash with 2014 Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting - the number 13 seed.

Former UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price opens up against journeyman Darren Johnson, while German Open champion Max Hopp entertains a resurgent Ross Smith.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.


Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday September 8

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Steve West v Ricky Evans
Mervyn King v Darius Labanauskas
Dave Chisnall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Cullen v Barrie Bates
Darren Webster v Josh Payne
Gerwyn Price v Darren Johnson
Stephen Bunting v Jeffrey de Graaf
Adrian Lewis v Wayne Jones

Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Max Hopp v Ross Smith
Ian White v Arron Monk
James Wade v Ritchie Edhouse
Daryl Gurney v Ryan Searle
Peter Wright v Kevin Painter
Michael van Gerwen v William O'Connor
Jonny Clayton v Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock v Cristo Reyes


BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Dutch Darts Championship 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeds commence Maastricht mission

Round Two of the 2018 Dutch Darts Championship takes centre stage in Maastricht on Saturday as the 16 seeds enter the fray.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages