Champions League of Darts 2018 Live Scores, Tables and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 23 Sep 2018
Mensur Suljovic is the defending champion (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The Champions League of Darts heads to Brighton for its third staging and you can follow all the latest results, fixtures and group tables here.

The elite two-day invitational features eight of the PDC's biggest names battling it out for the £100,000 top prize at The Brighton Centre.

The eight players are split into two groups, facing each other once, before the top two from each progress to the Semi-Finals.

Mensur Suljovic is the defending champion after he defeated Gary Anderson 11-9 in last year's final in Cardiff.

Suljovic is situated in Group B alongside world number two Peter Wright, World Champion Rob Cross and World Grand Prix finalist Simon Whitlock.

Group A is comprised of world number one Michael van Gerwen, World Matchplay champion Gary Anderson, World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney and multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall.

The tournament runs from September 22-23 at The Brighton Centre, with group stage matches contested over the best of 19 legs and Semi-Finals and Final best of 21.

Two points are on offer for a win. In the event of two players finishing on equal points, legs difference will be used to separate them.


Champions League of Darts 2018 Tables


Group A Table

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTS+/-
1.Michael van Gerwen (Q)32129194+10
2.Gary Anderson (Q)32128224+6
3.Daryl Gurney (E)32127254+2
4.Dave Chisnall (E)30312300-18

Group B Table

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTS+/-
1.Mensur Suljovic (Q)33030166+14
2.Peter Wright (Q)32127204+7
3.Rob Cross (E)31221282-7
4.Simon Whitlock (E)30316300-14

Champions League of Darts 2018 Tournament Schedule


Saturday September 22

Afternoon Session (1.15pm-5pm)

Group Matches
Rob Cross 8-10 Mensur Suljovic (B)
Peter Wright 10-7 Simon Whitlock (B)
Gary Anderson 8-10 Daryl Gurney (A)
Michael van Gerwen 10-2 Dave Chisnall (A)

Evening Session (6.30pm-10pm)

Group Matches
Rob Cross 10-8 Simon Whitlock (B)
Peter Wright 7-10 Mensur Suljovic (B)
Gary Anderson 10-3 Dave Chisnall (A)
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Daryl Gurney (A)​​​​​​​

Sunday September 23

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Group Matches
Mensur Suljovic 10-1 Simon Whitlock (B)
Peter Wright 10-3 Rob Cross (B)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Dave Chisnall (A)
Michael van Gerwen 9-10 Gary Anderson (A)

Evening Session (6.30pm-10pm)

Semi-Finals
Mensur Suljovic 4-11 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 9-11 Peter Wright

Final
Gary Anderson 11-4 Peter Wright

Prize Fund
Winner: £100,000
Runner-up: £50,000
Semi-Final losers: £25,000
Third in group: £15,000
Fourth in group: £10,000
--------------------
Total £250,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Champions League of Darts 2018 Live Scores, Tables and Tournament Schedule

The Champions League of Darts heads to Brighton for its third staging and you can follow all the latest results, fixtures and group tables here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages