Champions League of Darts 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Box office stars go for glory

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 23 Sep 2018
Van Gerwen and Anderson go head-to-head (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The 2018 Champions League of Darts draws to a close over two unmissable sessions in Brighton on Sunday as elite names battle for the title.

Day One saw the opening two sets of group fixtures take place, with Mensur Suljovic securing his Semi-Final spot with back-to-back wins and Michael van Gerwen all but confirming his progression after also picking up maximum points.

Successive defeats for Simon Whitlock saw him eliminated from Group B with a game to spare, while two heavy losses for Dave Chisnall also sealed his fate.

The afternoon session on Sunday hosts the final set of group fixtures before the Semi-Finals and final take place later in the evening.

A straight shoot-out in Group B sees world number two Peter Wright take on World Champion Rob Cross for the right to reach the Last Four.

Cross bounced back from a 10-8 defeat to Suljovic on Saturday afternoon by defeating Whitlock by the same scoreline and is now aiming to complete the turnaround and keep his title hopes alive on home soil.

Cross has proved somewhat of a nemesis for Wright in recent months, recording three consecutive World Series wins over the Scot at the Semi-Final stage and has lost just one of their last eight meetings in all competitions.

Wright began the opening day with a 10-7 win over Whitlock, averaging 101, before being beaten 10-7 by Suljovic despite an average of 102.

The Melbourne Masters champion has finished third in the group in his two previous Paddy Power Champions League appearances and will be desperate to break new ground at the Brighton Centre.

Undoubtedly the pick of the afternoon's fixtures sees box office stars Michael van Gerwen and Gary Anderson renew their rivalry.

Van Gerwen is all but assured of a place in the Semi-Finals but will be out to advance in top spot, while Anderson knows he must better Daryl Gurney's result against Chisnall in order to join him in the knock-out phase.

Van Gerwen began emphatically with a 111 average in a 10-2 rout of Chisnall before fending off a plucky challenge from Gurney to seal a 10-7 victory with a 100 average.

Anderson, meanwhile, bounced back from a 10-8 defeat to Gurney by brushing aside 'Chizzy' 10-3 as he looks to remain on course for back-to-back Champions League final appearances.

The World Matchplay champion has won just one of his last seven meetings with MVG, with the Dutchman having dominated their recent encounters over similar formats - winning 11-5 in the Semi-Finals of the Unibet Masters and 10-4 in the Quarter-Finals of the Auckland Masters.

Defending champion Suljovic looks to maintain his unbeaten record in this competition when he faces the eliminated Whitlock in Group B.

Suljovic has now gone seven games without defeat in this event and was outstanding in defeating Wright with a 105.5 average on Saturday evening.

Whitlock is playing for both pride and prize money as he looks to avoid finishing bottom of the group and secure an additional £5,000 in prize money.

Gurney heads into his clash with Chisnall knowing he must better Anderson's result against MVG in order to progress to the Semis on debut.

The World Grand Prix champion has a legs difference of -1 to Anderson's +5 but will be keen to keep the equation as simple as possible by subjecting Chisnall to a third straight defeat.

Chisnall has just five legs to his name and will be looking to bow out on a high by making it three consecutive wins over 'Superchin' in PDC majors.

The action gets underway from 1pm BST, with group matches to be contested over the best of 19 legs and Semi-Finals and the final best of 21.

Paddy Power Champions League 2018 Schedule


Sunday September 23

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Group Matches
Mensur Suljovic v Simon Whitlock (B)
Peter Wright v Rob Cross (B)
Daryl Gurney v Dave Chisnall (A)
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson (A)

Evening Session (6.30pm-10pm)
Semi-Finals
Final

Group A Table

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTS+/-
1.Michael van Gerwen (Q)32129194+10
2.Gary Anderson (Q)32128224+6
3.Daryl Gurney (E)32127254+2
4.Dave Chisnall (E)30312300-18

Group B Table

PositionPlayerPlayedWonLostLFLAPTS+/-
1.Mensur Suljovic (Q)33030166+14
2.Peter Wright (Q)32127204+7
3.Rob Cross (E)31221282-7
4.Simon Whitlock (E)30316300-14


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Champions League of Darts 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Box office stars go for glory

The 2018 Champions League of Darts draws to a close over two unmissable sessions in Brighton on Sunday as elite names battle for the title.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages