BDO World Darts Championship 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in BDO Darts News 13 Jan 2019
Glen Durrant is the defending champion (credit:PA Images)

The BDO's show-piece event returns for its 42st staging as a host of international darters descend on the Lakeside Country Club, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Darts' original World Championship sees the BDO's big names battle it out across nine days of action, with both men's and women's world titles up for grabs.

Television coverage will be shared between Eurosport and Quest for the first time after a three-year deal was agreed at the back end of 2018.

Glen Durrant is the reigning and two-time champion after defeating Mark McGeeney 7–6 in a thrilling final 12 months ago, and 'Duzza' is bidding to become the first player since Eric Bristow in 1986 to win three consecutive Lakeside crowns.

McGeeney returns to Lakeside as the number one seed, while previous champions Scott Mitchell and Scott Waites aim to restore former glories.

Germany's Michael Unterbuchner aims to go one step further than his run to the Semi-Finals last year, while the likes of Jim Williams, Wesley Harms and Richard Veenstra will also be eyeing a tilt at the title.

Among this year's notable debutants include former PDC world finalist Andy Hamilton and former UK Open finalist Wes Newton, as well as two-time PDC World Championship qualifier Nigel Heydon.

Three-time BDO World Champion Martin Adams will miss the event for the first time since his debut appearance in 1994.

Lisa Ashton is the reigning and four-time Ladies Champion after a 3–1 win over Anastasia Dobromyslova in last year's final and faces stiff competition from the likes of Deta Hedman, Mikuru Suzuki and Fallon Sherrock.

The tournament runs from January 5-13 at the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green, Surrey.



Men's Format
Preliminary Round: Best of five sets
First Round: Best of five sets
Second Round: Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals: Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals: Best of 11 sets
Final: Best of 13 sets

Women's Format
First Round: Best of three sets
Quarter-Finals: Best of three sets
Semi-Finals: Best of three sets
Final: Best of five sets

BDO World Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule


(P) = Preliminary Round

Saturday January 5

Round One

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Mark McGeeney 3-1 Derk Telnekes
Jim Widmayer 2-3 Nigel Heydon (P)
Lisa Ashton 0-2 Mikuru Suzuki
Martin Phillips 2-3 Conan Whitehead

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Paul Hogan 3-1 Wes Newton (P)
Sharon Prins 2-0 Roz Bulmer
Mal Cuming 0-3 Justin Thompson (P)
Wesley Harms 3-2 Tony O'Shea

Sunday January 6

Round One

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Scott Waites 3-1 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Brian Lokken 1-3 Krzysztof Kciuk (P)
Deta Hedman 0-2 Maria O'Brien
Richard Veenstra 3-2 Nigel Heydon

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Roger Janssen 3-0 Wouter Vaes (P)
Fallon Sherrock 2-0 Corrine Hammond
Mark McGrath 3-0 Adam Smith-Neale (P)
Wayne Warren 3-0 Mark Layton

Monday January 7

Round One

Afternoon Session (1pm-4pm)
David Cameron 3-0 Andy Hamilton (P)
Oliver Ferenc 3-1 Ryan Hogarth (P)
Willem Mandigers 3-0 Paul Hogan

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Michael Unterbuchner 3-2 Justin Thompson
Anastasia Dobromyslova 2-0 Laura Turner
Jim Williams 3-2 Roger Janssen
Daniel Day 1-3 Dean Reynolds

Tuesday January 8

Round One

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Dave Parletti 1-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Scott Mitchell 3-0 Oliver Ferenc
Aileen De Graaf 2-0 Paula Jacklin
Ross Montgomery 0-3 Scott Baker

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Glen Durrant 3-0 Mark McGrath
Lorraine Winstanley 2-1 Casey Gallagher
Chris Landman 2-3 Kyle McKinstry
Gary Robson 1-3 David Cameron

Wednesday January 9

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-4pm)
Wesley Harms 2-4 Willem Mandigers
Trina Gulliver MBE 2-1 Karolina Podgorska
Michael Unterbuchner 4-0 Wayne Warren

Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Mark McGeeney 0-4 Conan Whitehead
Jim Williams 4-0 Dean Reynolds
Richard Veenstra 1-4 Scott Waites

Thursday January 10

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-4pm)
Leighton Bennett 3-0 Nathan Girvan - BDO World Youth Final
Mikuru Suzuki 2-0 Sharon Prins (QF)
Maria O'Brien 2-0 Fallon Sherrock (QF)
Scott Mitchell 4-0 Krzysztof Kciuk

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Lorraine Winstanley 2-0 Trina Gulliver MBE (QF)
David Cameron 3-4 Kyle McKinstry
Anastasia Dobromyslova 2-0 Aileen de Graaf (QF)
Glen Durrant 4-3 Scott Baker

Friday January 11

Quarter-Finals

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Michael Unterbuchner 5-4 Willem Mandigers
Mikuru Suzuki 2-0 Maria O'Brien (SF)
Scott Waites 5-3 Conan Whitehead

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Anastasia Dobromyslova 1-2 Lorraine Winstanley (SF)
Glen Durrant 5-2 Kyle McKinstry
Scott Mitchell 3-5 Jim Williams

Saturday January 12

Afternoon Session (2.30pm-5pm)

Women's Final
Mikuru Suzuki 3-0 Lorraine Winstanley

Men's Semi-Final
Scott Waites 6-1 Michael Unterbuchner

Evening Session (6.45pm-9pm)

Men's Semi-Final
Glen Durrant 6-3 Jim Williams

Sunday January 13

Men's Final

6pm
Glen Durrant 7-3 Scott Waites

Men's Prize Fund
Winner: £100,000
Runner-up: £35,000
Semi-Final losers: £15,000
Quarter-Final losers: £6,500
Last 16 losers: £4,500
First Round losers: £3,250
Preliminary Round losers: £2,000

Ladies Prize Fund
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £5,000
Semi-Final losers: £2,000
Quarter-Final losers: £1,000
First Round losers: £500


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

BDO World Darts Championship 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The BDO's show-piece event returns for its 42st staging as a host of international darters descend on the Lakeside Country Club, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages