BDO World Darts Trophy 2019 Draw, Live Scores, Schedule of Play and Prize Money

Jamie Shaw in BDO Darts News 01 Sep 2019
The BDO’s big guns battle it out in Blackburn (credit:BDO)
The big names from the BDO head to Blackburn for the 2019 World Trophy, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.
The World Trophy is the BDO’s third largest major featuring 32 players in the men’s draw and 16 in the women’s as they vie for the respective titles at the King George’s Hall.
With a new venue, a new MC and new refereeing team, the tournament marks the start of a new chapter in the BDO’s history.
With reigning men’s champion Glen Durrant now a PDC player, a new winner will emerge from a wide-open field, headed by top seed Richard Veenstra and Red Dragon Champion of Champions Jim Williams.
The likes of Wesley Harms, Scott Mitchell, Scott Waites and Michael Unterbuchner will also have their eyes on the prize, while former PDC major finalists Andy Hamilton and Wes Newton and three-time Lakeside Champion Martin Adams also feature.
Fallon Sherrock is the defending Ladies champion but faces formidable competition from the likes of Lisa Ashton and reigning World Champion Mikuru Suzuki.
The tournament runs from August 30 to September 1 and will be broadcast live on Eurosport in the UK.
Men’s BDO World Trophy Format
First Round: Best of nine legs
Second Round: Best of nine legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of 11 legs
Semi-Finals: Best of 13 legs
Final: Best of 15 legs
Women’s BDO World Trophy Format
First Round: Best of seven legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of seven legs
Semi-Finals: Best of nine legs
Final: Best of 11 legs

BDO World Trophy 2019 Tournament Schedule

Friday August 30
Men’s First Round
12pm-4pm
Richard Veenstra 5-2 Justin Thompson
Wayne Warren 5-3 John Scott
Mario Vandenbogaerde 5-3 Brian Lokken
Ross Montgomery 3-5 Sebastian Steyer
Andy Hamilton 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Kyle McKinstry 0-5 Nick Kenny
Derk Telnekes 3-5 Scott Taylor
Gary Robson 2-5 Joe Chaney
6pm-10pm
Wesley Harms 5-2 Paul Hogan
Chris Landman 3-5 Mark McGrath
Willem Mandigers 5-4 Carl Hamilton
Scott Waites 1-5 Daniel Day
Scott Mitchell 5-4 Martin Adams
Michael Unterbuchner 4-5 Roger Janssen
Jim Williams 5-1 Wes Newton
Dave Parletti 1-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Saturday August 31
Ladies First Round/Men’s Last 16
12pm-4pm
Anastasia Dobromyslova 4-0 Sharon Prins
Mario Vandenbogaerde 3-5 Roger Janssen 
Trina Gulliver 0-4 Casey Gallagher
Mark McGrath 5-0 Martijn Kleermaker
Aileen de Graaf 4-0 Priscilla Steenbergen
Wayne Warren 4-5 Daniel Day
Fallon Sherrock 3-4 Mikuru Suzuki
Richard Veenstra 5-4 Nick Kenny
6pm-10pm
Lisa Ashton 4-0 Corrine Hammond
Joe Chaney 5-0 Willem Mandigers
Lorraine Winstanley 4-3 Kirsty Hutchinson
Sebastian Steyer 5-4 Scott Mitchell
Laura Turner 4-1 Paula Jacklin
Andy Hamilton 3-5 Wesley Harms
Deta Hedman 3-4 Maria O ‘Brien
Scott Taylor 4-5 Jim Williams
Sunday September 1
Quarter-Finals
12pm-4pm
Lorraine Winstanley 4-0 Laura Turner 
Lisa Ashton 4-2 Casey Gallagher 
Wesley Harms 5-6 Mark McGrath 
Joe Chaney 5-6 Jim Williams 
Maria O’Brien 1-4 Anastasia Dobromyslova 
Mikuru Suzuki 2-4 Aileen de Graaf
Roger Janssen 4-6 Sebastian Steyer 
Richard Veenstra 6-5 Daniel Day
6pm-10pm
Women’s Semi-Finals
Lisa Ashton 5-4 Aileen De Graaf
Lorraine Winstanley 0-5 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Men’s Semi-Finals
Richard Veenstra 7-4 Sebastian Steyer
Jim Williams 7-2 Mark McGrath
Women’s Final
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Men’s Final
Jim Williams 8-6 Richard Veenstra
Men’s Prize Money
Winner: £8,000
Runner-up: £4,000
Semi-Final losers: £2,000
Quarter-Final losers: £1,000
Last 16 losers: £750
Last 32 losers: £500
Ladies Prize Money
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £1,500
Semi-Final losers: £1,000
Quarter-Final losers: £750
Last 16 losers: £500