PDC UK Open 2012 Round One & Two Draw

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 16 May 2012

The draw for the early rounds of the 2012 Speedy Services UK Open has been made, as an array of amateur and professional players prepare to head to the Reebok Stadium in search of tungsten glory. 

Watch and bet on live Premier League Darts at Bet365 > Live streaming > Darts

The £250,000 tournament is nicknamed 'The FA Cup of Darts' due to the open draw format which can see top stars drawn together at any stage.

It will feature a mixture of the top professionals alongside 64 amateur qualifiers and will take place from June 7-10 inside Bolton's Reebok Stadium.

The opening night sees the early rounds played, featuring the Speedy Qualifiers and Rileys Qualifiers playing alongside the professionals ranked from 33-114 in the UK Open Order of Merit following eight qualifying events.

PDC newcomer Ted Hankey will make his PDC major ranking debut in the Preliminary Round against Leeds-based qualifier Danny Dutson, with the winner then facing Rileys Qualifier Gus Santana or former world semi-finalist Andy Jenkins in the first round. Fellow boo-boy Mervyn King awaits the winner of that quarter in round two

James Wade will begin the defence of his title at the second round stage against either Mark Lawrence, Jamie Robinson, Glen Durrant or the Rileys Bolton Qualifier.

Former World Champion Steve Beaton drew Speedy Qualifier Jon Jukes in the Preliminary Round, with Steve Brown facing Michael Barnard and Adrian Gray meeting Steve Evans in other notable ties.

More high-profile first round encounters include Paul Nicholson (conqueror of Gary Anderson and Phil Taylor in last year's event) - taking on either the Rileys Basildon Qualifier (yet to be determined) or Andy Melling.

Shayne Burgess, familiar to many for reaching the final of this event back in 2003, marks his return to the big stage against either Dave Ladley or Liam Kelly.

Mark Webster, a semi-finalist 12 months ago, plays highly rated Swindon thrower Johnny Haines in the second round, while South African ace Devon Petersen takes on Andrew Gilding, who has also impressed since earning a Tour Card this year.

Co Stompe will take on Alan Tabern in a close looking second round game, with Spanish star Antonio Alcinas drawing Mark Hylton in another plum tie.

James Richardson will be out to prove his first round scalp of Raymond van Barneveld at Alexandra Palace in December was no flash in the pan as he faces Jim Walker.

The remaining Rileys Qualifiers are being staged over the next two weekends in Rileys clubs across the UK, as players battle it out to take up the final places reserved for amateur qualifiers in the event.

All games on the opening night will be the best of seven legs. As with Football's FA Cup, the majority of big names will enter at the third round stage, with the draw being made at the conclusion of the second round on Thursday night.

Speedy Services UK Open Draw

Preliminary Round
Paul Amos v Gary Eldridge
Nigel Heydon v Paul Critchley
Ben Johnson v Stuart Daniels
Steve Farmer v Jamie Lewis
Joey Palfreyman v Tom Gregory
Jason Wilson v Bernd Roith
Kirk Gordon v Kevin McDine
David Pallett v Jerry Hendriks
Steve Brown v Michael Barnard
Harry Miles v Andy Melling
Steve Beaton v Jon Jukes
Steve Hine v Jamie Hughes
Josh Jones v Mark Spencer
Arron Monk v Paul Boulton
Gareth Cousins v Ben Burton
Geoff Heath v Darrin Pugh
Steve Maish v Dave Solly
Ted Hankey v Danny Dutson
Adam Smith-Neale v Rob Hawker
Gus Santana v Andy Jenkins
Andy Parsons v Dean Stewart
Steve Service v Damien Sherwood
Marc Dewsbury v Stephen Hardy
John Scott v Brian Woods
Denis Ovens v Craig McCaskill
John Nelson v Ross Smith
Glen Durrant v Stephen Bunting
Mark Lawrence v Jamie Robinson
Steve Werrett v Mark Barilli
David Dodds v Alan Casey
Anthony Littleton v Nicky Denoon
Adrian Gray v Steve Evans
Glen Miller v Mark Frost
Mark Layton v Michael Wiles
Gino Vos v Paul Harvey
Rileys Aberdeen Qualifier v Mick Todd
Lee Bryant v John Henderson
Sam Hill v Jamie Ellam
Tony Broughton v Tony Cooper
Scott Taylor v Lee Russell
Tony West v Michael Burgoine
Kevin Simm v Mick Hayward
Connie Finnan v Andy Murray
Stuart Anderson v Joe Murnan
Rileys Stirling Qualifier v Kevin Rimmer
Terry Temple v Matt Clark
Andrew Cornwall v John Bowles
Dan Russell v Toon Greebe
Dyson Parody v Steve Mason
Dave Ladley v Liam Kelly

First Round 
Johnson/Daniels v Smith-Neale/Hawker
Rileys Reading Qualifier/Pugh v Amos/Eldridge
Lawrence/Robinson v Durrant/Rileys Bolton Qualifier
Rileys Wolverhampton Qualifier v Cornwall/Bowles
Rileys Leicester Qualifier/Roith v Wayne Jones
Nelson/R Smith v Ovens/McCaskill
Ladley/L Kelly v Shayne Burgess
Parsons/Stewart v Scott/Woods
Werrett/Barilli v Bob Crawley
Thomas Sandwell v Hine/Rileys Coventry Qualifier
Vos/Harvey v Layton/Wiles
Paul Whitworth v Gray/Evans
Miller/Frost v Rileys Brighton Qualifier/Cooper
John Farmer v Littleton/Denoon
Jason Crawley v Simm/Hayward
Cousins/Burton v West/Rileys Stevenage Qualifier
Hankey/Dutson v Santana/A Jenkins
Beaton/Jukes v Dodds/Casey
Rileys Nottingham Qualifier/Murnan v Russell/Greebe
Temple/Clark v Mark Kelly
Rileys Aberdeen Qualifier/Todd v Hill/Ellam
Jon Bott v J Jones/Spencer
Rileys Taunton Qualifier/Henderson v Palfreyman/Gregory
Rileys Burton Qualifier/Hardy v Ryan Murray
Monk/Boulton v Pallett/Hendriks
Finnan/A Murray v Service/Sherwood
Parody/Mason v Rileys Stirling Qualifier/Rileys Chesterfield Qualifier
Gordon/McDine v Brown/Barnard
Farmer/J Lewis v Mark Stephenson
Rileys Wigan Qualifier/Russell v Heydon/Critchley
Maish/Solly v Adam Hunt
Paul Nicholson v Rileys Basildon Qualifier/Melling

Second Round
Rileys Burton Qualifier/Hardy/R Murray v William O'Connor
Finnan/A Murray/Service/Sherwood v Scott Rand
Jelle Klaasen v Parody/Mason/Rileys Stirling Qualifier/Rileys Chesterfield Qualifier
Rileys Taunton Qualifier/Henderson/Palfreyman/Gregory v Colin Osborne
Rileys Wigan Qualifier/Russell/Heydon/Critchley v Rileys Wolverhampton Qualifier/Cornwall/Bowles
Andy Brown v Peter Wright
Parsons/Stewart/Scott/Woods v Johnson/Daniels/Smith-Neale/Hawker
Whitworth/Gray/Evans v Roland Scholten
Monk/Boulton/Pallett/Hendriks v Maish/Solly/Hunt
Mark Hylton v Antonio Alcinas
Nicholson/Rileys Basildon Qualifier/Melling v Miller/Frost/Rileys Brighton Qualifier/Cooper
Devon Petersen v Andrew Gilding
Mark Webster v Johnny Haines
Sandwell/Hine/Rileys Coventry Qualifier v Temply/Clark/M Kelly
J Crawley/Simm/Hayward v Mark Walsh
James Richardson v Jim Walker
Stuart White v Beaton/Jukes/Dodds/Casey
Ladley/L Kelly/Burgess v Stuart Kellett
Matthew Edgar v Gordon/McDine/Brown/Barnard
Peter Hudson v Farmer/J Lewis/Stephenson
Co Stompe v Alan Tabern
Mervyn King v Hankey/Dutson/Santana/A Jenkins
Rileys Leicester Qualifier/Roith/W Jones v Rileys Reading Qualifier/Pugh/Amos/Eldridge
Darren Johnson v Michael Mansell
Prakash Jiwa v Werrett/Barilli/B Crawley
Nelson/R Smith/Ovens/McCaskill v Rileys Nottingham Qualifier/Murnan/Russell/Greebe
Alex Roy v Cousin/Burton/T West/Rileys Stevenage Qualifier
Keith Stephen v Rileys Aberdeen Qualifier/Todd/Hill/Ellam
Mareno Michels v Shaun Griffiths
James Wade v Lawrence/Robinson/Durrant/Rileys Bolton Qualifier
Bott/J Jones/Spencer v Ronnie Baxter
J Farmer/Littleton/Denoon v Vos/Harvey/Layton/Wiles

Friday June 8 (7pm-11pm)
Third Round - 32x Matches involving 32 Second Round winners and players ranked 1-32 in UK Open Order of Merit

Saturday June 9
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Fourth Round - 16x Matches

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Fifth Round - 8x Matches

Sunday June 10
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Semi-Finals
Final


Latest PDC Darts News StoriesView All

From Around the Site

BONUS BETS
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

PDC UK Open 2012 Round One & Two Draw

The draw for the early rounds of the 2012 Speedy Services UK Open has been made, as an array of amateur and professional players prepare to head to the Reebok Stadium in search of tungsten glory. 

Read more »

Register to stream live darts online

You have unread messages

You have unread messages