Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Players Championship Finals 2016 Day Two preview and order of play: Dutch contingent out to continue charge

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 26 Nov 2016
Dutch duo MVG and Van der Voort shake hands (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

No fewer than eleven Dutch players aim to advance to the latter stages of the 2016 Players Championship Finals in Minehead on Saturday, with another marathon double-header in the offing.

Watch and bet on the Players Championship Finals live at Bet365 > Sports > Live streaming Darts


All but one of the dozen Dutchmen in this week's field safely sealed their progression on Friday, now a host of notable names look to mount a serious run.

By the end of the evening session, just eight men will be left standing in the £400,000 tournament - the last televised ranking event before December's World Championship.

The afternoon session plays host to sixteen Second Round ties across two stages, with the stand-out encounter on the Main Stage featuring two multiple World Champions as Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld collide.

Van Barneveld produced the most impressive performance of the opening round in seeing off Mensur Suljovic with a 107 average and is now out to progress beyond the last 32 stage here for the first time since 2013.

Lewis brushed aside Robert Thornton late on Friday night to ensure he returned to winning ways following his premature exit in the Grand Slam, now 'Jackpot' hopes to overcome another fellow Premier League star.
 
Michael van Gerwen steps up the defence of his title with a meeting against compatriot Vincent van der Voort, with the duo forced to put their close friendship to one side.

Van Gerwen coasted past Andy Hamilton for the loss of just one leg in his opener, while Van der Voort battled back from behind to edge out Andrew Gilding on Stage Two.

Another mouth-watering clash sees last weekend's Grand Slam runner-up James Wade taking on world number three - Peter Wright.

Both players are targeting their first final in this event, with Wade having defeated Mervyn King in Round One, while 'Snakebite' saw off debutant Jason Wilson.

Kim Huybrechts hopes to replicate the type of form which led him to the final here four years ago when he comes up against Daryl Gurney - who enjoyed his best run in a TV major to date in this event last year, reaching the Semi-Finals.

Alan Norris returns to action following his nine-dart heroics on Friday night as he faces Ireland's Mick McGowan - who caused an upset by knocking out in-form Chris Dobey in Round One.

Reigning World Champion Gary Anderson, the 2014 Players Champion, takes on Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp - the man responsible for dumping out world number 16 Stephen Bunting last night.

World number nine Dave Chisnall opens up the afternoon's action with a clash against Welsh youngster Jamie Lewis, while Grand Slam quarter-finalist Brendan Dolan takes on rapid-firing Jermaine Wattimena.

Stage Two plays host to a number of intruiging ties, including world number ten Jelle Klaasen's show-down with fellow countryman Vincent Kamphuis - who enjoyed a fine win over James Wilson on debut yesterday.

Multiple major finalist Terry Jenkins faces a tough battle against Stoke stalwart Ian White, while local favorite Justin Pipe of Taunton faces the ever-dangerous Jan Dekker.

Belgian youngster Dimitri van den Bergh's reward for his comeback win over Gerwyn Price on Friday is a meeting with 2012 Lakeside Champion - Christian Kist.

Two emerging stars lock horns as Josh Payne plays World Youth finalist Berry van Peer, while UK Open quarter-finalist Joe Cullen hosts Austrian ace Rowby-John Rodriguez.

Former World finalist Simon Whitlock faces a tricky test against the tenacious Darren Webster, as talented thrower Jeffrey de Graaf bids to overcome Robbie 'Kong' Green.

The action gets underway from 1pm GMT at the Butlins Minehead Resort, with Second Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Third Round ties from 7pm are best of 19 legs.

Players Championship Finals 2016 match schedule

Saturday November 26

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Second Round

Main Stage
Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis
Mick McGowan v Alan Norris
Brendan Dolan v Jermaine Wattimena
Kim Huybrechts v Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort
Raymond van Barneveld v Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright v James Wade
Ron Meulenkamp v Gary Anderson

Stage Two
Dimitri van den Bergh v Christian Kist
Vincent Kamphuis v Jelle Klaasen
Simon Whitlock v Darren Webster
Jan Dekker v Justin Pipe
Josh Payne v Berry van Peer
Joe Cullen v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ian White v Terry Jenkins
Jeffrey de Graaf v Robbie Green

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Third Round

Main Stage
Chisnall/J Lewis v Kamphuis/Klaasen
Van Barneveld/A Lewis v Cullen/Rodriguez
van Gerwen/Van der Voort v Payne/van Peer
Wright/Wade v Meulenkamp/Anderson

Stage Two
Van den Bergh/Kist v Dekker/Pipe
Whitlock/D Webster v McGowan/Norris
Dolan/Wattimena v K Huybrechts/Gurney
White/T Jenkins v De Graaf/Green


BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Players Championship Finals 2016 Day Two preview and order of play: Dutch contingent out to continue charge

No fewer than eleven Dutch players aim to advance to the latter stages of the 2016 Players Championship Finals in Minehead on Saturday, with another marathon double-header in the offing.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages