PDC World Youth Championship Qualifiers

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 31 Oct 2011

The field for the 2011 PDC World Youth Championship has been confirmed following Sunday's Rileys qualifying events.

Watch and bet on live darts at Bet365 > Live streaming > darts

The top 28 players from the Youth order of merit will now be joined by 26 players who came through Rileys qualifiers at the weekend, in addition to ten overseas qualifiers.

The 64 strong field will descend on the K2 Centre in Crawley on Friday November 4 for the main event, where they will play down to the final.

The final two players will compete for the title live on TV during the Premier League play-offs night at the O2 in London on May 16 2012.

The field includes Dutch ace Michael van Gerwen - who tops the Youth rankings, Paul Barham, Bradford's Joe Cullen and defending champion Arron Monk.

Former World Youth Master Reece Robinson will go into the event as a favourite, having taking numerous scalps on the main tour and on television at the UK Open in June.

Players who secured their place via the qualifying events held in Rileys clubs across the country include Brandon Walsh, who has competed on the youth tour this season, England international James Hubbard and Worcester thrower Matthew Dicken.

Co Stompe JNR, Jimmy Hendricks and Gino Vos are among the European youngsters also set to compete in Crawley in the main event on Friday.

The PDC World Youth Championship contains a prize fund of £30,000 and awards the finalists a tour card, significant prize money as well as a place in the 2011 Grand Slam of darts.
 
2011 World Youth Championship qualifiers

PDC Youth order of merit qualifiers

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Paul Barham
3. Joe Cullen
4. Shaun Griffiths
5. Michael Smith
6. Reece Robinson
7. Chris Aubrey
8. Ricky Evans
9. Adam Smith-Neale
10. Co Stompé, Jr.
11. Ryan Harrington
12. Adam Hunt
13. Steve Haggerty
14. Josh Jones
15.Dirk van Duijvenbode
16. Curtis Hammond
17. David Coyne
18. Arron Monk
19. Sam Hill
20. Gino Vos
21. Ash Khayat
22. Ryan Maher
23. David Pallett
24. Jamie Lewis
25. Jamie Landon
26. Jonathan Mulley
27. Jimmy Hendriks
28. Darren Whittingham

Rileys Qualifiers

Lee Hodson (Birkenhead)
David Williams (Bristol)
Matthew Dicken (Worcester)
Brandon Walsh (Scunthorpe)
Jamie Reid (Aberdeen)
Joe Hunt (Bournemouth)
James Hajdar (Bolton)
Thomas Humphrey (Exeter)
James Thompson (Leicester)
Aden Kirk (Chesterfield)
Kurt Parry (Cardiff)
Benjamin Songhurst (Brighton)
Steven Robinson (Sunderland)
Marc Evans (Chester)
Matt Gallett (Wolverhampton)
James Hubbard (Norwich)
Daniel King-Morris (Colchester)
Liam Deveries (Gloucester)
Ryan Hogarth (Stirling)
Richard North (Oxford)
Leon Bailey (Hull)
Michael Finch (Gillingham)
TBC (Edinburgh)
Rhys Dudley (Reading)
Nicholas Ellis (London Victoria)
Matt Howard (Wigan)

International qualifiers
 
Sergio Garcia (Spain)
Teemu Harju (Finland)
Guy Holland (Australia)
Max Hopp (Germany)
Robbie King (Australia)
Oskar Lukasiak (Sweden)
Shaun Narain (Canada)
Franz Schrammel (Austria)
Ryan Maher (Ireland)
John de Kruijf (Holland)


Latest PDC Darts News StoriesView All

From Around the Site

BONUS BETS
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

PDC World Youth Championship Qualifiers

The field for the 2011 PDC World Youth Championship has been confirmed following Sunday's Rileys qualifying events.

Read more »

Register to stream live darts online

You have unread messages

You have unread messages