Pipe Beats Practice Partner Anderson For Second Pro Tour Title

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 16 Oct 2011

Justin Pipe won his second career Players Championship title with victory over Gary Anderson in Sunday's final in Killarney.

Watch and bet on live darts at Bet365 > Live streaming > darts

The Force followed up his recent win in Dublin with another £6,000 first prize at the John McEvoy Gold Classic, battling to a 6-5 win over practice partner Anderson.

His route to the final included impressive wins over Devon Petersen, John Henderson, Scott Rand and Paul Nicholson.

It was Anderson took the initiative in the final however, edging into 2-1 and 4-2 leads. A 120 checkout looked to have put him on the brink of victory at 5-3, but Pipe fought back to level and cooly finished 58 with double top to clinch the title.

The defeat for the Scot denied him a tenth tournament victory of the year but the £3,000 runner-up prize ensures he remains at the top of the Players Championship order of merit.

Sunday's event marked the end of the 2011 Killarney darts festival, with Mark Walsh taking the Irish Masters non-ranking event and Michael van Gerwen claiming another Youth Tour victory.

John McEvoy Gold Classic Players Championship 23 results

Preliminary Round
Mike Byrne 6-5 Noel Redmond
Tom O’Reilly 6-1 Tom Wiley
Pat Molyneux 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Luke Nolan 6-1 Damien Harrington
Laurence Collins 6-4 PJ Byrne
Dermot Kelliher 6-5 Ross O’Brien
Robert Kelly 6-4 Gerry O’Hara
Kevin McDonnell 6-2 David Murphy (Limerick)
Sean Marshall 6-0 Aiden Campbell
John-Paul Dowdall 6-3 Ali Powell
Arthur Power v Robert Bracken
Ritchie Walsh 6-2 Karl Smith
Jason Kavanagh 6-5 William Bowes
Mark Hurley 6-0 Daniel O’Connor
Michael Meaney 6-1 Kieran O’Neill
Stephen Holland 6-3 Paul Wade
Ollie Thompson 6-1 Darren Wade
Stephen Byrne 6-1 Michael Kehoe
David Murphy (Wexford) 6-1 Mark Towler
Kieran Kehoe 6-3 Myles O’Neill
Connie Finnan 6-1 Des Byrne
Jason Millner 6-1 Dylan Rutledge
John Herlihy 6-0 Noel McCarthy
Martin Devers 6-1 James Doherty
Joe Byrne 6-0 David Stark
Peter Quinn 6-2 Andrew Davenport
Mark Willis 6-2 Stephen Butler
Stephen Lennon 6-0 Donagh McCarthy
Stefanie Luck 6-1 Jimmy Newport
Jamie Kelliher 6-1 Jimmy Leahy
Noel Kelly 6-5 Dennis Corr

Round One
Gary Anderson (1) 6-0 Johnny Bracken
Matt Padgett 6-1 Shane O’Connor
Robert Thornton (32) 6-2 Steve Maish
Tom O’Reilly 6-1 Mike Byrne
Steve Beaton (16) 6-1 Noel Canning
Reece Robinson 6-3 William O’Connor
Colin Osborne (17) 6-4 Mick Egan
Pat Molyneux 6-4 Luke Nolan
Mark Webster (8) 6-0 Phil Standing
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Adam Hunt
Michael van Gerwen (25) 6-0 Andy Reilly
Mark Stephenson 6-2 Laurence Collins
Vincent van der Voort (9) 6-1 Tim Ryan
Terry Temple 6-3 Barrie Bates
Andy Hamilton (24) 6-0 Declan O’Sullivan
Robert Kelly 6-5 Dermot Kelliher
Mark Walsh (5) 6-0 Benny Grace
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Darren Johnson
Dyson Parody 6-5 Tony Eccles (28)
Kevin McDonnell 6-1 Sean Marshall
Kevin Painter (12) 6-0 Paul Davison
Brian Woods 6-1 Dave Smith
Wayne Jones (21) Bye (Terry McNulty timed out)
John-Paul Dowdall 6-2 Arthur Power
Ronnie Baxter (4) 6-5 Michael O’Sullivan
Michael Smith 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Ian White 6-1 Brendan Dolan (29)
Jason Kavanagh 6-2 Ritchie Walsh
Peter Wright (13) 6-4 Gerry Rice
Chris Aubrey 6-2 David Coyne
Mark Hylton (20) 6-1 Steve McDonnell
Mark Hurley 6-4 Michael Meaney
Darren Clifford 6-5 Wes Newton (2)
Aodhagan O’Neill 6-1 Mick McGowan
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Steve Hine (31)
Stephen Holland 6-1 Ollie Thompson
Denis Ovens (15) 6-0 Dwayne McEvoy
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Ian Jopling
Scott Rand (18) 6-0 Barney Reddy
Stephen Byrne 6-0 David Murphy (Wexford)
Justin Pipe (7) 6-0 Jason Byrne
Devon Petersen 6-1 Mick Todd
Nigel Heydon (26) 6-3 Ian McFarlane
Kieran Kehoe 6-3 Connie Finnan
Jamie Caven (10) 6-0 John Nyhan
Joe Cullen 6-1 John O’Shea
John Henderson (23) 6-0 Damien O’Driscoll
John Herlihy 6-2 Dylan Rutledge
Simon Whitlock (6) 6-1 John O’Hara
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Nick Fullwell
James Richardson 6-2 Jelle Klaasen (27)
Joe Byrne 6-3 Martin Devers
Richie Burnett (11) 6-2 Martin Fleming
Arron Monk 6-0 Adrian Gray
Dennis Smith (22) 6-1 John Digan
Peter Quinn 6-1 Mark Willis
Paul Nicholson (3) 6-0 Paul Stapleton
Peter Manley 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Michael Mansell 6-1 Kevin McDine (30)
Stefanie Luck 6-5 Stephen Lennon
Colin Lloyd (14) 6-0 Liam Condron
Paddy Meaney 6-5 Mareno Michels
Steve Brown (19) 6-0 Griffith Smith
Jamie Kelliher 6-2 Noel Kelly

Second Round 
Gary Anderson 6-2 Matt Padgett
Robert Thornton 6-3 Tom O’Reilly
Steve Beaton 6-4 Reece Robinson
Pat Molyneux 6-2 Colin Osborne
Mark Webster 6-0 Andy Jenkins
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mark Stephenson
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Terry Temple
Andy Hamilton def Robert Kelly
Mark Walsh 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Dyson Parody 6-3 Kevin McDonnell
Kevin Painter 6-2 Brian Woods
Wayne Jones 6-1 John-Paul Dowdall
Michael Smith 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Ian White 6-1 Jason Kavanagh
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Peter Wright
Mark Hylton 6-1 Mark Hurley
Darren Clifford 6-1 Aodhagan O’Neill
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Stephen Holland
Denis Ovens 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Scott Rand 6-2 Stephen Byrne
Justin Pipe 6-1 Devon Petersen
Kieran Kehoe 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Joe Cullen 6-5 Jamie Caven
John Henderson 6-0 John Herlihy
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Ryan Harrington
James Richardson 6-3 Joe Byrne
Arron Monk 6-4 Richie Burnett
Peter Quinn 6-3 Dennis Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Peter Manley
Michael Mansell 6-1 Stefanie Luck
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Paddy Meaney
Jamie Kelliher 6-4 Steve Brown
Losers £200

Third Round 
Gary Anderson 6-5 Robert Thornton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Pat Molyneux
Mark Webster 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Walsh 6-3 Dyson Parody
Wayne Jones 6-4 Kevin Painter
Ian White 6-1 Michael Smith
Mark Hylton 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Darren Clifford
Scott Rand 6-5 Denis Ovens
Justin Pipe 6-3 Kieran Kehoe
John Henderson 6-2 Joe Cullen
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Richardson
Arron Monk 6-4 Peter Quinn
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Michael Mansell
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Jamie Kelliher
Losers £400

Fourth Round 
Gary Anderson 6-2 Steve Beaton
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Mark Webster
Wayne Jones 6-5 Mark Walsh
Mark Hylton 6-2 Ian White
Scott Rand 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Justin Pipe 6-5 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Losers £600

Gary Anderson 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Mark Hylton 6-3 Wayne Jones
Justin Pipe 6-3 Scott Rand
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Losers £1,000

Gary Anderson 6-3 Mark Hylton
Justin Pipe 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Losers £2,000

Justin Pipe 6-5 Gary Anderson
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Latest PDC Darts News StoriesView All

From Around the Site

Change Location

Share this with your friends

Your comments:

Pipe Beats Practice Partner Anderson For Second Pro Tour Title

Justin Pipe won his second career Players Championship title with victory over Gary Anderson in Sunday's final in Killarney.

Read more »

Register to stream live darts online

You have unread messages

You have unread messages