Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Watch live darts

Find out how now

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

German Darts Championship 2016 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeded stars enter the fold

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 15 Oct 2016
Stoke star Ian White looks on (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The big guns begin their final PDC European Tour event campaigns of the season as the Second Round action gets underway in Hildesheim on Saturday.

Watch and bet on the German Championship live at WHTV > Darts


With the cut off for the upcoming European Championship drawing ever-closer, a number of players face a potentially make or break clash on Day Two at a packed out Halle 39.

One of those hopefuls is former World Masters finalist Robbie Green, who currently occupies 33rd place on the European Order of Merit and must win to have any chance of qualifying for Hasselt.

Green, however, faces a formidable task of taking on rampant world number one Michael van Gerwen - who returns to action following last weekend's World Grand Prix triumph and is bidding for seventh European Tour title of 2016.

Former world finalist Kevin Painter starts the day tied with Green on £8,000 ahead of his tough clash with number four seed Ian White in the afternoon session.

Dutch ace Benito van de Pas, the number seven seed, takes on Spain's Cristo Reyes - who provisionally sits in 27th place but will be left looking over his shoulder should he fail to win.

Elsewhere, recent Players Championship event winner Simon Whitlock aims to continue his resurgent form by dispatching multiple major semi-finalist Justin Pipe, while Terry Jenkins and Andy Smith put their inseparable friendship to one side as they go head-to-head in Hildesheim.

Steve West, who enjoyed a 6-0 whitewash of his brother Tony with a 110 average on Friday, aims to pick up from where he left off as he meets 2014 Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting in a tie to savour.

Daryl Gurney, quarter-finalist in last week's World Grand Prix, opens up against Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp, while heavy-scoring Alan Norris takes on Bolton's Scott Taylor.

Welsh ace Gerwyn Price and the highly-rated David Pallett kick off the day's action, while Dave Chisnall - a two-time runner-up on the European Tour this year - aims to avert a potential banana skin at the hands of Peter Hudson in the evening session.

Belgium's Kim Huybrechts, the number five seed, faces a tricky opener against 19-year-old debutant Ted Evetts - who showed no sign of nerves in brushing aside Chris Dobey 6-2 in Round One.
 
World number ten Jelle Klaasen will also be wary of the threat posed by Austrian ace Rowby-John Rodriguez after he thrashed the Dutchman's stablemate Kyle Anderson with a 99 average on Friday night.

Peter Wright, a three-time runner-up on the European Tour this season, kicks off his latest campaign against St Helens left-hander Eddie Dootson.

Mensur Suljovic launches his quest for a second European Tour crown with a clash against Yorkshireman Darren Johnson, while Joe Cullen aims to silence the partisan home crowd by knocking out German qualifier Robert Allenstein.

Number six seed Michael Smith faces a difficult opener against 2008 Lakeside Champion Mark Webster, with both keen to restore some confidence by virtue of a strong run this weekend.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at Halle 39 in Hildesheim, Germany.

German Championship 2016 match schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday October 15

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Gerwyn Price v David Pallett
Daryl Gurney v Ron Meulenkamp
Alan Norris v Scott Taylor
Simon Whitlock v Justin Pipe
Stephen Bunting v Steve West
Terry Jenkins v Andy Smith
Benito van de Pas v Cristo Reyes
Ian White v Kevin Painter

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Dave Chisnall v Peter Hudson
Michael Smith v Mark Webster
Joe Cullen v Robert Allenstein
Mensur Suljovic v Darren Johnson
Jelle Klaasen v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Peter Wright v Eddie Dootson
Michael van Gerwen v Robbie Green
Kim Huybrechts v Ted Evetts


BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

German Darts Championship 2016 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeded stars enter the fold

The big guns begin their final PDC European Tour event campaigns of the season as the Second Round action gets underway in Hildesheim on Saturday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages