No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Dutch Darts Masters 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Big guns begin Zwolle campaigns

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 12 May 2018
Stephen Bunting celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The big names begin their latest European Tour ventures as the Second Round of the Dutch Masters takes place in Zwolle on Saturday.

Friday's opening round produced a clutch of notable casualties, including two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis and last weekend's European Grand Prix runner-up - James Wade.

A number of top ranked stars aim to avoid bowing out early on Day Two, including defending champion Michael van Gerwen - who launches his pursuit of a fifth consecutive Dutch Masters crown with a clash against Terry Jenkins.

Home favourite Van Gerwen's last defeat in this event came at the hands of Kim Huybrechts in the 2013 Semi-Finals, and MVG aims to continue his dominance this weekend by claiming a fourth European Tour triumph of the season.

Multiple major finalist Jenkins dispatched Belgium's Mike De Decker 6-2 in Round One and has experience of toppling the Dutch star on the big stage - having done so at the 2014 UK Open.

An unmissable St Helens derby sees Premier League star Michael Smith take on former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting as Smith bids to shake off illness in an attempt to claim glory this weekend.

Peter Wright, runner-up in the first two European Tour events this season, takes on former BDO number one James Wilson, while Steve Beaton, last year's beaten Dutch Masters finalist, faces world number 16 Darren Webster.

Cristo Reyes' reward for his First Round scalp of Wade is a show-down with reigning World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney - who is yet to claim Euro Tour silverware.

Former Lakeside champion Jelle Klaasen faces a tricky opener against Poland's Krzysztof Ratajski - the reigning BDO World Masters champion.

Austrian ace Mensur Suljovic aims to end the run of Josh Payne - who edged out Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton in a dramatic last-leg decider on Friday.

Jan Dekker, the man responsible for knocking out a below-par Adrian Lewis, aims to inflict a further upset when he faces two-time world finalist Simon Whitlock.

The highlight of the afternoon session ties sees multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall up against enigmatic Scotsman Cameron Menzies.

Chisnall is locked in a two-way battle with Michael Smith for a place in the England team for the upcoming PDC World Cup and will be keen to bolster his chances with a strong run in Zwolle.

Menzies, meanwhile, looks to kick on from an impressive opening salvo against Kevin Munch which saw him average 96 in a 6-1 thrashing on Friday night.

Ian White, winner of a ProTour event this year, faces a tough opener against Auckland Masters winner Kyle Anderson, while seventh seed Joe Cullen aims to continue his fine run of form when he plays home favourite Jermaine Wattimena.
 
World Cup finalist Gerwyn Price bids to see off Germany's Dragutin Horvat, while World Grand Prix semi-finalist John Henderson faces James 'Ruthless' Richardson in another intriguing clash.

Seasoned campaigner Mervyn King takes on European Tour debutant Ryan Joyce, while Belgian star Kim Huybrechts comes up against resurgent veteran Wayne Jones - who averaged 101 in a 6-1 rout of Jamie Lewis on Friday.

Rob Cross has withdrawn from the event through illness, meaning Ireland's Steve Lennon receives a bye into Sunday's Last 16.

The action gets underway from midday, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs at the IJsselhallen in Zwolle.

Dutch Darts Masters 2018 Match Schedule


All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Saturday May 12

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12.15pm-4pm)
Kim Huybrechts v Wayne Jones
John Henderson v James Richardson
Gerwyn Price v Dragutin Horvat
Mervyn King v Ryan Joyce
Joe Cullen v Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Cameron Menzies
Ian White v Kyle Anderson
 
Evening Session (6.15pm-10pm)
Simon Whitlock v Jan Dekker
Mensur Suljovic v Josh Payne
Michael Smith v Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright v James Wilson
Jelle Klaasen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney v Cristo Reyes
Michael van Gerwen v Terry Jenkins
Darren Webster v Steve Beaton
Steve Lennon BYE (Rob Cross withdrew)



BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Dutch Darts Masters 2018 Day Two preview and order of play: Big guns begin Zwolle campaigns

The big names begin their latest European Tour ventures as the Second Round of the Dutch Masters takes place in Zwolle on Saturday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages